When I searched online for information on
[…] I found there were a great number of entries under both section headings and returned to the print index to see if I could narrow the search, but the only entry under Presidential preference primary elections referred to absentee voting so I went back to reviewing section 293 for information. It quickly became clear that Nevada has a two tier system. First are the precinct meetings of registered voters. The county’s central committee of each major political party will set the date, time and place for the precinct voters of that party to meet (section 293.135). Nevada law requires each major political party “to have a precinct meeting held for each precinct. All persons registered in the party and residing in the precinct are entitled to attend the precinct meeting. Delegates to your party’s county convention will be elected at the meeting by those in attendance.” Subsection 293.137 provides details on the the precinct meetings. At an open and public meeting, all registered voters will elect the delegates to which the precinct is entitled for the county convention.