The quarantine of cattle was common as a practice for preventing the risks of splenetic, or tick, fever. For instance, in the 1930s, cattle from Texas, Florida, and Puerto Rico were prohibited from interstate movement (3 Fed. Reg. 2729; 5 Fed. Reg. 4673, 1938).
Rarer examples of quarantined animals are parrots (4 Fed. Reg. 1763, 1939). In 1948, Congress passed legislation forbidding the importation of “any foreign wild animal or bird.” Some of the other wild animals listed were fruit bats, snakes, and game mammals. Current U.S. law, as described in 7 U.S.C. § 8301 still provides for “the prevention, detection, control, and eradication of diseases and pests of animals are essential to protect” the health of people, the health of animals, commerce and economic interests, and the environment.
References outside of Library of Congress (LOC)
Howard L. Hyland. (1977). History of U.S. Plant Introduction. Environmental Review: ER, 2(4), 26-33. doi:10.2307/3984262